Is Royal White Queso & Jalapeño Seasoned Basmati Rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- milk
- parmesan cheese flavor
- whey
- nonfat milk
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- butter
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Basmati Rice, Seasoning (salt, Modified Corn And Tapioca Starch, Cheddar Cheese^ (cultured Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes, Nonfat Milk), Onion*, Sugar, Whey, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Parmesan Cheese Flavor, Buttermilk^, Autoyzed Yeast, Jalapeno Pepper*, Acacia Gum, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Annatto (color), Mono And Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Butter^, Green Chili Pepper^, Sunflower And/or Canola Oil. ^dehydrated, *powder Contains Milk.
Check Royal White Queso & Jalapeño Seasoned Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Royal White Queso & Jalapeño Seasoned Basmati Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Minute White Rice, Microwaveable Rice Cups, Gluten Free, 8.8 oz, 2 Count
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Ben's Original Ready Rice Basmati
About this product
Rice · Dried


