Is Royal White Queso & Jalapeño Seasoned Basmati Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk
butter
nonfat milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Basmati Rice, Seasoning (salt, Modified Corn And Tapioca Starch, Cheddar Cheese^ (cultured Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes, Nonfat Milk), Onion*, Sugar, Whey, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Parmesan Cheese Flavor, Buttermilk^, Autoyzed Yeast, Jalapeno Pepper*, Acacia Gum, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Annatto (color), Mono And Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Butter^, Green Chili Pepper^, Sunflower And/or Canola Oil. ^dehydrated, *powder Contains Milk.

Check Royal White Queso & Jalapeño Seasoned Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking