Is Royale Creamery Salted Caramel Cupcake Ice Cream, Salted Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • dry non-fat milk
  • cream
  • hormone free milk
  • butter

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dry non-fat milk
cream
hormone free milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HORMONE FREE MILK, CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, BUTTER, POWDERED SUGAR, SHEPHERD'S GRAIN ALL PURPOSE FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, NON-GMO EXPELLER CANOLA OIL, DECAF STUMPTOWN COFFEE, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, FLEUR DEL SEL, TAPIOCA SYRUP - LESS THAN 2% OF: DRY NON-FAT MILK, WHEY, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUS BEAN GUM

Check Royale Creamery Salted Caramel Cupcake Ice Cream, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go