Is Roza's Gourmet Nut Free Pesto (240ml) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised milk
- parmesan cheese
- non animal rennet
pasteurised milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil (Non GM), Fresh Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Non Animal Rennet), Pepitas, Salt, Fresh Chives, White Vinegar, Lemon Juice. .
Check Roza's Gourmet Nut Free Pesto (240ml) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roza's Gourmet Nut Free Pesto (240ml) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Where to buy
Roza's Gourmet Nut Free Pesto (240ml) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


