Is Ruben's Americas Finest Swiss Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose-free cream milk powder
  • marshmallows chocolate
  • sugar

lactose-free cream milk powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Turkey: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Lactose-free Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Blossom Honey, Piemont Ground Hazelnuts, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Pure Mexican Vanilla. Filling: Marshmallows Chocolate (65%) Coated - Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Water, Gelatine, Gum Arabic, Polydextrose, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts And Milk Solids.

Check Ruben's Americas Finest Swiss Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go