Is RUBICON BAKERS, HANDCRAFTED CUPCAKES, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched unbleached flour

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOW FAT MILK, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80), BUTTER (CREAM), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), COCOA POWDER (COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CAGE-FREE EGGS, BAKING SODA, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT (ALCOHOL, PEPPERMINT OIL, WATER), SEA SALT, NATURAL COLOR (RED CABBAGE JUICE, TURMERIC SODIUM BICARBONATE, GLYCERIN).

Check RUBICON BAKERS, HANDCRAFTED CUPCAKES, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking