Is Rubicon Bakery Red Velvet Cupcakes - 10oz/4ct Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectioner's Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Cane Sugar, Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean And/or Xanthan And/or Guar Gums)), Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Cage-free Eggs, Buttermilk (Cultured Low-fat Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Water, Butter (Cream), Palm Oil, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Red Color (Vegetable Juice, Beta-carotene), Distilled Vinegar, Natural Vanilla Flavor (Water, Alcohol, Glycerin, Vanilla Bean And Other Botanical Extractives, Natural Flavors), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa Processed With Alkali), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Citric Acid

Check Rubicon Bakery Red Velvet Cupcakes - 10oz/4ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rubicon Bakery Red Velvet Cupcakes - 10oz/4ct is available at 3 retailers

RalphsTargetWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Snacking