Is Rubicon Raw Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • b12
  • natural flavourings

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Fruit Juices From Concentrate (10%) (blueberry 2.8%, Peach 2.5%, Apple 2.4%, Grape 1.5%, Blackcurrant 0.25%, Raspberry 0.25%, Lime 0.25%, Passion Fruit 0.1%), Acid (citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (sodium Citrate), Natural Flavourings, Stabiliser (pectin), Sweeteners (acesulfame K, Sucralose), Black Carrot Concentrate, Natural Caffeine From Green Coffee Beans (0.03%), Guarana Extract (0.01%), Ginseng Root Extract (0.01%), Vitamins (niacin, B6, B12).

Check Rubicon Raw against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTartAcidic
Texture
CarbonatedSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go