Is Rubicon Real Fruit Squash Mango Passion 1 Litre Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • natural flavourings

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Fruit Juice from Concentrate and Puree 12% (Apple 8%, Passionfruit 2%, Mango Puree 2%), Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavourings, Stabilisers (Cellulose Gum, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Gum Arabic), Colour (Carotenes), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite), Vitamin C, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose)

Check Rubicon Real Fruit Squash Mango Passion 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
ThinSmoothJuicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go