Is Rubicon Spring Sparkling Water Orange & Mango 4X500ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b12
  • natural orange flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • glycerol esters of wood rosins
  • natural flavourings

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Spring Water (96%), Fruit Juices from Concentrate (Orange 2.5%, Mango 0.5%), Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Beta Carotene), Natural Flavourings, Natural Orange Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Gum Arabic, Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Sweetener (Sucralose), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Green Tea Extract, Concentrates (Black Carrot, Safflower), Vitamins (Niacin, B6, B12)

Check Rubicon Spring Sparkling Water Orange & Mango 4X500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rubicon Spring Sparkling Water Orange & Mango 4X500ml is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go