Is RUBY CACAO BLUEBERRIES, RUBY CACAO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ruby couverture (cane sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, chocolate liquor, soy lecithin (emulsifier), citric acid), dried blueberries (blueberries, cane sugar, expeller pressed sunflower seed oil), natural flavor, fair trade certified tm by fair trade usa 63% of product

Check RUBY CACAO BLUEBERRIES, RUBY CACAO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RUBY CACAO BLUEBERRIES, RUBY CACAO is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking