Is Ruby Jewel Choco Double Chocolate Cookies + Double Chocolate Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • rbst - free dry milk
  • rbst - free cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Rbst - Free Cream And Milk, Sugar, Semi - Sweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Rbst - Free Dry Milk, Egg Yolks, Water, Cocoa Powder, Locust Bean Gum. Cookies: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (cream, Salt), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Black Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Water, Eggs, Brown Cocoa, Vanilla, Baking Soda, Salt. Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat, Soy. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Peanuts, Soy, Tree Nuts.

Check Ruby Jewel Choco Double Chocolate Cookies + Double Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go