Is RUBY JEWEL, HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE COOKIE WITH SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • rbst-free dry milk
  • rbst-free fresh cream & milk
  • dairy
  • ice cream
  • whole milk
  • non-fmat milk solids
  • milk
  • +1 more

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: RBST-FREE FRESH CREAM, MILK, NON-FMAT MILK SOLIDS, ORGANIC SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, NON-GMO CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL (WHOLE MILK, CANE SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN, SEA SALT), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY, LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN (NATURAL STABILIZERS) COOKIE: UNSALTED BUTTER, PURE CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR {THIAMINE (B1), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), NIACIN, IRON, FOLIC ACID}, BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY, LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), WHOLE EGGS, COCOA POWDER, PURE VANILLA, SEA SALT.

Check RUBY JEWEL, HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE COOKIE WITH SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RUBY JEWEL, HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE COOKIE WITH SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go