Is Ruby Jewel Ice Cream Sandwich Lemon Cookie With Honey Lavender - 5 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • flour

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream: rbst-free fresh cream & milk, sugar, egg yolks, rbst-free dry milk, honey, lavender flowers, lavender oil, locust bean gum, cookies: pure cane sugar, unbleached wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), unsalted butter, eggs, natural lemon extract, sea salt

Check Ruby Jewel Ice Cream Sandwich Lemon Cookie With Honey Lavender - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ruby Jewel Ice Cream Sandwich Lemon Cookie With Honey Lavender - 5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketSafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFloralHoneySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go