Is Lactacid Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy vanilla ice cream studded with chocolate chips and chewy cookie dough pieces; smooth, scoopable texture that softens quickly. Commonly enjoyed straight from a bowl, spooned into sandwiches, or blended into shakes. Reviewers note authentic cookie-dough chunks and balanced sweetness, while occasional comments mention slightly icy texture in some batches.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural & artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy vanilla ice cream studded with chocolate chips and chewy cookie dough pieces; smooth, scoopable texture that softens quickly. Commonly enjoyed straight from a bowl, spooned into sandwiches, or blended into shakes. Reviewers note authentic cookie-dough chunks and balanced sweetness, while occasional comments mention slightly icy texture in some batches.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Cookie Dough Pieces (wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Butter, Sugar, Chocolate Chips [sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla], Palm Oil, Water, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, vanilla, Salt), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Vanilla, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum And Lactase Enzyme. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Lactacid Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactacid Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


