Is Ruby Jewel Ice Cream Sandwich Lemon Cookie With Honey Lavender - 5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • rbst-free dry milk
  • unsalted butter
  • rbst-free fresh cream & milk

rbst-free dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

unsalted butter
rbst-free fresh cream & milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream: rbst-free fresh cream & milk, sugar, egg yolks, rbst-free dry milk, honey, lavender flowers, lavender oil, locust bean gum, cookies: pure cane sugar, unbleached wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), unsalted butter, eggs, natural lemon extract, sea salt

Check Ruby Jewel Ice Cream Sandwich Lemon Cookie With Honey Lavender - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruby Jewel Ice Cream Sandwich Lemon Cookie With Honey Lavender - 5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketSafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFloralHoneySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go