Is Rudolph noses Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Truffles with a milk chocolate ganache centre, white chocolate shell, covered in a red coloured chocolate
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- evaporated milk
- dried whole milk
- lecithins
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Truffles with a milk chocolate ganache centre, white chocolate shell, covered in a red coloured chocolate
Ingredients
White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole _Milk_, Emulsifiers (_Soya_ Lecithins. Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Evaporated _Milk_, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole _Milk_, Cocoa Mass, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Maltodextrin, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Safflower, Sweet Potato, Apple, Blackcurrant, Lemon, Cherry), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Emulsifiers (_Soya_ Lecithins, Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Rudolph noses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rudolph noses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


