Is Rudolphs Bavarian Premium Sandwich Sourdough Bread Dairy Free?

Description
Mildly tangy sourdough with a soft, slightly chewy crumb and sturdy slices, praised for consistent texture. Reviewers commonly use it for hearty sandwiches, toasting, and paninis; comments note reliable freshness and slice uniformity, with occasional mentions of a loaf denser than artisanal versions and balanced flavor for fillings and toppings.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly tangy sourdough with a soft, slightly chewy crumb and sturdy slices, praised for consistent texture. Reviewers commonly use it for hearty sandwiches, toasting, and paninis; comments note reliable freshness and slice uniformity, with occasional mentions of a loaf denser than artisanal versions and balanced flavor for fillings and toppings.
Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOUR (WATER, DARK RYE FLOUR AND BACTERIAL CULTURE), COARSE WHOLE RYE GRAIN, WHOLE RYE SEED, SESAME SEEDS, FLAX SEED, HONEY, YEAST, SALT, WHEY POWDER (MILK), CALCIUM PROPIONATE.
Check Rudolphs Bavarian Premium Sandwich Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rudolphs Bavarian Premium Sandwich Sourdough Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Where to buy
Rudolphs Bavarian Premium Sandwich Sourdough Bread is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


