Is Rudolphs Bavarian Rye Sourdough Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole rye flour
  • wheat flour
  • rye flour

whole rye flour

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rudolph's Bakery Bavarian Rye Sourdough Bread is a sourdough bread made in Canada using traditional Bavarian methods. It is crafted with high-quality ingredients, including unbleached wheat flour, dark rye flour, and a bacterial culture. This bread is available on its own or with butter and is a good source of fiber. While no information is provided about what people say about the product, the combination of traditional methods and quality ingredients suggests a delicious and nutritious bread option. With its sourdough tang and fiber content, Rudolph's Bavarian Rye Sourdough Bread is likely to be enjoyed by those seeking a wholesome and flavorful bread choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, RYE FLOUR, ORGANIC SOURDOUGH (WATER, BACTERIAL CULTURE, WHOLE RYE FLOUR, CERTIFIED BY OC/PRO, K9V 4R1), WHEY POWDER, YEAST, VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, (A PRESERVATIVE).

Check Rudolphs Bavarian Rye Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Rudolphs Bavarian Rye Sourdough Bread is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryNuttyEarthy
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking