Is Ruffie Mexican Burrito Bowl with Chicken & Pea Guacamole 350g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- 407
- natural flavour
- 1422
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce (29%) (Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (330), Firming Agent (509)), Water, Capsicum, Onion, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Thickener (1422), Spices, Yeast Extract, Raw Sugar, Garlic, Salt), Cooked Rice & Grain Mix (27%) (Water, Brown Rice, Red Kidney Beans, Cous Cous, Black Barley, Spices, Salt, Natural Flavour), Pea Guacamole (15%) (Green Peas, Water, Spring Onion, Salt, Spices, Red Bell Pepper Granules, Thickener (415), Chilli Paste), Salsa Mix (Sweet Corn, Capsicum, Olive Oil, Salt, Spice), Cooked Marinated Chicken (Chicken (6%), Water, Salt, Stabiliser (407), Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour (Milk), Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 450)), Spinach. Total Meal Contains 6% Chicken.
Check Ruffie Mexican Burrito Bowl with Chicken & Pea Guacamole 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffie Mexican Burrito Bowl with Chicken & Pea Guacamole 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffie Mexican Burrito Bowl with Chicken & Pea Guacamole 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch


