Is Ruffie Mexican Burrito Bowl with Chicken & Pea Guacamole 350g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- black barley
- cous cous
- yeast extract
- natural flavour
black barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce (29%) (Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (330), Firming Agent (509)), Water, Capsicum, Onion, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Thickener (1422), Spices, Yeast Extract, Raw Sugar, Garlic, Salt), Cooked Rice & Grain Mix (27%) (Water, Brown Rice, Red Kidney Beans, Cous Cous, Black Barley, Spices, Salt, Natural Flavour), Pea Guacamole (15%) (Green Peas, Water, Spring Onion, Salt, Spices, Red Bell Pepper Granules, Thickener (415), Chilli Paste), Salsa Mix (Sweet Corn, Capsicum, Olive Oil, Salt, Spice), Cooked Marinated Chicken (Chicken (6%), Water, Salt, Stabiliser (407), Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour (Milk), Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 450)), Spinach. Total Meal Contains 6% Chicken.
Check Ruffie Mexican Burrito Bowl with Chicken & Pea Guacamole 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffie Mexican Burrito Bowl with Chicken & Pea Guacamole 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffie Mexican Burrito Bowl with Chicken & Pea Guacamole 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch


