Is Sacla Bolognese Pasta Sauce With Pea Protein 350G Gluten Free?

Description
This bolognese-style sauce offers a robust, savory tomato flavor with herbaceous notes and a hearty, slightly chunky texture. Consumers often use it to dress spaghetti, layer in lasagne, or enrich casseroles and baked dishes. Reviews commonly note convenient jarred preparation, consistent consistency, and generally satisfying but variable authenticity and value.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This bolognese-style sauce offers a robust, savory tomato flavor with herbaceous notes and a hearty, slightly chunky texture. Consumers often use it to dress spaghetti, layer in lasagne, or enrich casseroles and baked dishes. Reviews commonly note convenient jarred preparation, consistent consistency, and generally satisfying but variable authenticity and value.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (58%) (Tomato Pulp, Tomato Purée), Water, Pea Proteins (5%), Soffritto (12%) (Onion (4.8%), Olive Oil, Carrots, Garlic), Cornflour, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Rosemary (0.07%), Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf (0.04%), Dried Sage
Check Sacla Bolognese Pasta Sauce With Pea Protein 350G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sacla Bolognese Pasta Sauce With Pea Protein 350G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Sacla Bolognese Pasta Sauce With Pea Protein 350G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


