Is Ruffie Mexican Burrito Bowl with Chicken & Pea Guacamole 350g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • black barley
  • cous cous
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour

black barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cous cous
yeast extract
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce (29%) (Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (330), Firming Agent (509)), Water, Capsicum, Onion, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Thickener (1422), Spices, Yeast Extract, Raw Sugar, Garlic, Salt), Cooked Rice & Grain Mix (27%) (Water, Brown Rice, Red Kidney Beans, Cous Cous, Black Barley, Spices, Salt, Natural Flavour), Pea Guacamole (15%) (Green Peas, Water, Spring Onion, Salt, Spices, Red Bell Pepper Granules, Thickener (415), Chilli Paste), Salsa Mix (Sweet Corn, Capsicum, Olive Oil, Salt, Spice), Cooked Marinated Chicken (Chicken (6%), Water, Salt, Stabiliser (407), Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour (Milk), Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 450)), Spinach. Total Meal Contains 6% Chicken.

Check Ruffie Mexican Burrito Bowl with Chicken & Pea Guacamole 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ruffie Mexican Burrito Bowl with Chicken & Pea Guacamole 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go