Is Ruffie Sri Lankan Mild Coconut Vegetable Curry Bowl 350g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cous cous
- yeast extract
- natural lime flavour
cous cous
Dietitian noteCouscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Curry Sauce (29%) (Water, Coconut Cream, Onion, Tomatoes, Thickener (1422), Yeast Extract, Ginger, Garlic, Vegetable Oil, Coriander, Salt, Chilli Paste, Spice, Tamarind Paste, Natural Lime Flavour, Red Bell Pepper Granules, Raw Sugar), Cauliflower and Brown Rice Mix (26%) (Brown Rice, Water, Cauliflower, Spinach, Cous Cous, Salt), Root Vegetable and Legume Mix (Pumpkin, Sweet Potato (6%), Water, Onion (2.5%), Red Lentils, Yellow Split Peas), Broccoli, Capsicum, Hemp Seeds.
Check Ruffie Sri Lankan Mild Coconut Vegetable Curry Bowl 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffie Sri Lankan Mild Coconut Vegetable Curry Bowl 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Ruffie Sri Lankan Mild Coconut Vegetable Curry Bowl 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


