Is Ruffles All Dressed Flavoured Chips Pescatarian?

Description
Ridged chips deliver a bold, tangy-sweet-savory flavor and sturdy crunch, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, at gatherings, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Reviewers praise the distinctive seasoning and robust texture while noting its intense taste may be too strong for some and some users report it as overpowering.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ridged chips deliver a bold, tangy-sweet-savory flavor and sturdy crunch, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, at gatherings, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Reviewers praise the distinctive seasoning and robust texture while noting its intense taste may be too strong for some and some users report it as overpowering.
Ingredients
Specially selected potatoes, Vegetable oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, sugar, sodium acetate, dextrose, salt, potassium chloride, yeast, acetic acid, monosodium glutamate, spices, garlic powder, onion powder, malic acid, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, paprika, natural flavour).
Check Ruffles All Dressed Flavoured Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles All Dressed Flavoured Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles All Dressed Flavoured Chips is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


