Is Ruffles All Dressed Flavoured Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Ridged chips deliver a bold, tangy-sweet-savory flavor and sturdy crunch, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, at gatherings, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Reviewers praise the distinctive seasoning and robust texture while noting its intense taste may be too strong for some and some users report it as overpowering.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- sodium acetate
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ridged chips deliver a bold, tangy-sweet-savory flavor and sturdy crunch, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, at gatherings, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Reviewers praise the distinctive seasoning and robust texture while noting its intense taste may be too strong for some and some users report it as overpowering.
Ingredients
Specially selected potatoes, Vegetable oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, sugar, sodium acetate, dextrose, salt, potassium chloride, yeast, acetic acid, monosodium glutamate, spices, garlic powder, onion powder, malic acid, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, paprika, natural flavour).
Check Ruffles All Dressed Flavoured Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles All Dressed Flavoured Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles All Dressed Flavoured Chips is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


