Is Ruffles Bake Cheddar & Sour Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • sour cream
  • blue cheese
  • less than 2% of whey, salt, soy lecithin, cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • butter
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, And Less Than 2% Of Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Potassium Salt, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Artificial Color (yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Buttermilk, Lactose, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Skim Milk, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Butter (cream, Salt), And Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check Ruffles Bake Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go