Is Ruffles Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • cheddar & sour cream seasoning
  • blue cheese
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridge-cut chips offer pronounced cheesy and tangy cream flavor with savory afternotes. Deep ridges produce a firm, crunchy texture that holds up to dips; commonly enjoyed as a snack, party offering, or sandwich side. Reviewers cite bold flavor and sturdy crunch, noting frequent use for dipping and sharing among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn], Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Buttermilk, Canola Oil, Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Lactose, Butter [cream, Salt], Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color [including Yellow 6, Yellow 5], Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, And Milk Protein Concentrate). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Ruffles Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go