Is Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Baked Potato Crisps, Cheddar & Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED POTATOES, CORN STARCH, CORN OIL, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), SKIM MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Baked Potato Crisps, Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go