Is Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • lactose
  • butter
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ruffles Cheddar Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips in an 85 ounce plastic bag are known for their crunchy ridges, making them perfect for dipping. These chips are made with cheddar and sour cream flavors, delivering a savory and tangy taste. The ridges add texture and help the chips stand up to even the thickest dips. The 85 ounce plastic bag provides a generous amount of chips for sharing or snacking. No additional information about people's opinions or feedback on this product is available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Buttermilk, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Lactose, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, And Milk Protein Concentrate), Contains Milk

Check Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 15 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish