Is Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • lactose
  • butter
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), And Less Than 2% Of Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Buttermilk, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Lactose, Butter (cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color (yellow 6, Yellow 5), Whey Protein Isolate, And Milk Protein Concentrate. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go