Is Ruffles Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • containing milk
  • milk
  • milk lactose

containing milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (corn And Sunflower In Varying Proportions), Ham Flavoring (salt, Milk Lactose, Flavor Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, And Guanylate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Flavorings (containing Milk, Smoke Flavoring). Contains Milk, Soya.

Check Ruffles Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go