Is Ruffles Double Crunch Zinger Hot & Spicy Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Modified Milk Ingredients, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Spices, Citric Acid, Paprika, Turmeric, Natural Flavour). Contains Milk.

Check Ruffles Double Crunch Zinger Hot & Spicy Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go