Is Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • part-skim cows milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged, thick-cut chips deliver bold, spicy heat and tangy seasoning with a crunchy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, or dipping. Reviews often note intense flavor, durable crispness, and noticeable seasoning residue on fingers; some reviewers describe the heat as pleasantly strong while others find it overpowering.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybeans, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6), Onion Powder, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow’s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, And Sodium Diacetate. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BIGASafewayWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go