Is Ruffles Flamin' Hot Potato Chips Limited Edition, 2 3/4 Oz, 3 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RUFFLES LIME AND JALAPENO FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, LIME JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, YEAST, BUTTERMILK, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), GARLICK POWDER, SPICES, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RUFFLES FLAMIN HOT CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM F;LAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC POWDER, LACTOSE, LACTIC ACID, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), RUFFLES FLAMIN HOT BBQ FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, MOLASSES, ONION POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), POTASSIUM SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK AND ANIMAL INGREDIENTS), GARLIC POWDER

Check Ruffles Flamin' Hot Potato Chips Limited Edition, 2 3/4 Oz, 3 Count against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go