Is Ruffles Flamin' Hot Potato Chips Limited Edition, 2 3/4 Oz, 3 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ruffles flamin hot cheddar & sour cream f
- skim milk
- whey
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- buttermilk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavors
- butter
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- +7 more
ruffles flamin hot cheddar & sour cream f
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RUFFLES LIME AND JALAPENO FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, LIME JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, YEAST, BUTTERMILK, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), GARLICK POWDER, SPICES, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RUFFLES FLAMIN HOT CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM F;LAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC POWDER, LACTOSE, LACTIC ACID, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), RUFFLES FLAMIN HOT BBQ FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, MOLASSES, ONION POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), POTASSIUM SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK AND ANIMAL INGREDIENTS), GARLIC POWDER
Check Ruffles Flamin' Hot Potato Chips Limited Edition, 2 3/4 Oz, 3 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Flamin' Hot Potato Chips Limited Edition, 2 3/4 Oz, 3 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


