Is Ruffles Flamin Hot Variety Potato Chips Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
animal
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RUFFLES® LIME AND JALAPEÑO FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, LIME JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, YEAST, BUTTERMILK, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), GARLICK POWDER, SPICES, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RUFFLES® FLAMIN' HOT® CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC POWDER, LACTOSE, LACTIC ACID, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), RUFFLES® FLAMIN' HOT® BBQ FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, MOLASSES, ONION POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), POTASSIUM SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK AND ANIMAL INGREDIENTS), GARLIC POWDER
Check Ruffles Flamin Hot Variety Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Flamin Hot Variety Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


