Is Ruffles Honey Habanero Flavored Potato Chips Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), BROWN SUGAR, WHEY, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CREAM, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), HONEY, GARLIC POWDER, HABANERO PEPPERS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), AND SWISS CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)
Check Ruffles Honey Habanero Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Honey Habanero Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


