Is Ruffles Jalapeno Ranch Flavored Potato Chips, Jalapeno Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • sour cream
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), BUTTERMILK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), ONION POWDER, WHEY, SKIM MILK, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, SKIM MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, AND SUGAR.

Check Ruffles Jalapeno Ranch Flavored Potato Chips, Jalapeno Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go