Is Ruffles Loaded Potato Skins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified milk
- sour cream powder
- cheddar cheese solids
- natural and artificial flavour
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning [maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Sour Cream Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Milk Ingredients, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Colour, Natural And Artificial Flavour]. Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check Ruffles Loaded Potato Skins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Loaded Potato Skins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


