Is Ruffles Original Soy Free?

Description
Ruffles Original is a popular potato chip product that comes in a convenient pack of 40 single serve bags. The bags are known for their thickness, which allows them to hold more of the delicious potato chip flavors. People appreciate the quality and durability of the thick bags, which ensure that the chips remain fresh and intact. The product details highlight the convenience of individual portions, making it easy to enjoy Ruffles Original anytime, anywhere.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ruffles Original is a popular potato chip product that comes in a convenient pack of 40 single serve bags. The bags are known for their thickness, which allows them to hold more of the delicious potato chip flavors. People appreciate the quality and durability of the thick bags, which ensure that the chips remain fresh and intact. The product details highlight the convenience of individual portions, making it easy to enjoy Ruffles Original anytime, anywhere.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Soybean, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Salt.
Check Ruffles Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Original is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


