Is Ruffles Oven Baked Potato Chips, Cheddar And Sour Cream Flavored, 0.8 Ounce (Pack Of 60) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- blue cheese
- skim milk
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- +1 more
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Iron, Potassium, Calcium, Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin (made from corn), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Skim Milk, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Ruffles Oven Baked Potato Chips, Cheddar And Sour Cream Flavored, 0.8 Ounce (Pack Of 60) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Oven Baked Potato Chips, Cheddar And Sour Cream Flavored, 0.8 Ounce (Pack Of 60) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Oven Baked Potato Chips, Cheddar And Sour Cream Flavored, 0.8 Ounce (Pack Of 60) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


