Is Ruffles Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored 2.5 oz (70.8 g) Vegetarian?

Description
Ridged chips deliver a pronounced cheddar and tangy sour cream flavor with a firm crunchy texture that holds up to dips. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for snacking at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches and dips. Customer reviews note bold flavor, hearty crunch, consistent packaging, convenience, and portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
- enzymes
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ridged chips deliver a pronounced cheddar and tangy sour cream flavor with a firm crunchy texture that holds up to dips. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for snacking at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches and dips. Customer reviews note bold flavor, hearty crunch, consistent packaging, convenience, and portability.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Buttermilk, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Lactose, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, And Milk Protein Concentrate), Contains Milk , Contains Milk
Check Ruffles Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored 2.5 oz (70.8 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored 2.5 oz (70.8 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Yummm
I would have them again they taste good and I had no issues

Cheddar and SC
Have consumed with no issues.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored 2.5 oz (70.8 g) is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


