Is Ruffles Potato Crisps Oven Baked Original - 6.25 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ridged, oven-baked crisps deliver a firm, airy crunch with a mild savory flavor; texture holds up well for dipping. Common uses include casual snacking straight from the bag, pairing with sandwiches, or serving at gatherings. Reviewers frequently mention crispness, convenience for parties, and a lighter feel compared with fried chips.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ridged, oven-baked crisps deliver a firm, airy crunch with a mild savory flavor; texture holds up well for dipping. Common uses include casual snacking straight from the bag, pairing with sandwiches, or serving at gatherings. Reviewers frequently mention crispness, convenience for parties, and a lighter feel compared with fried chips.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Dextrose, Annatto Extract (Color), Contains A Soy Ingredient
Check Ruffles Potato Crisps Oven Baked Original - 6.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Potato Crisps Oven Baked Original - 6.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Ruffles Potato Crisps Oven Baked Original - 6.25 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


