Is Ruffles Queso Cheese Potato Chips 6.5 Ounce Plastic Bag Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Queso Seasoning (Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Spices [Including Chili Pepper], Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Blue Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Gum Arabic, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Paprika Extracts, Sour Cream [Cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Butter [Cream, Salt], Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Skim Milk, and Annatto Extract). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Ruffles Queso Cheese Potato Chips 6.5 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ruffles Queso Cheese Potato Chips 6.5 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 2 retailers

AmazonH-E-B

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go