Is Ruffles Queso Cheese Potato Chips 6.5 Ounce Plastic Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Queso Seasoning (Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Spices [Including Chili Pepper], Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Blue Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Gum Arabic, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Paprika Extracts, Sour Cream [Cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Butter [Cream, Salt], Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Skim Milk, and Annatto Extract). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Ruffles Queso Cheese Potato Chips 6.5 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruffles Queso Cheese Potato Chips 6.5 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 2 retailers

AmazonH-E-B

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go