Is Ruffles Ranch Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, tangy ranch-style dip has a creamy, slightly thick texture that clings to ridged chips and fresh vegetables; consumers commonly use it for snacking, party platters, and dipping fries, noting overall reliable flavor and convenient packaging, while some reviews mention occasional variation in thickness and a tendency toward saltier taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Natural Flavours), Modified Tapioca Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Glucono-delta-lactone, Flavour (Contains Modified Milk , Carrageenan), Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-and Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Contains Milk

Check Ruffles Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ruffles Ranch Dip is available at 2 retailers

MetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping