Is Ruffles Salt & Vinegar Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Ridged crisps deliver a pronounced vinegar tang and noticeable saltiness, with a firm, crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a snack, party chip, or sandwich accompaniment, reviewers note bold flavor, sturdy ridges, and occasional complaints reported about uneven seasoning intensity across bags in certain purchase batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Salt, Lactose, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Contains Milk

Check Ruffles Salt & Vinegar Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruffles Salt & Vinegar Chips is available at 6 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
VinegarySaltySavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish
Lactose Free? Ruffles Salt & Vinegar Chips | Spoonful