Is Ruffles Salt & Vinegar Chips Vegan?

Description
Ridged crisps deliver a pronounced vinegar tang and noticeable saltiness, with a firm, crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a snack, party chip, or sandwich accompaniment, reviewers note bold flavor, sturdy ridges, and occasional complaints reported about uneven seasoning intensity across bags in certain purchase batches.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- natural flavour
- sodium acetate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Ridged crisps deliver a pronounced vinegar tang and noticeable saltiness, with a firm, crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a snack, party chip, or sandwich accompaniment, reviewers note bold flavor, sturdy ridges, and occasional complaints reported about uneven seasoning intensity across bags in certain purchase batches.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Salt, Lactose, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Contains Milk
Check Ruffles Salt & Vinegar Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Salt & Vinegar Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Salt & Vinegar Chips is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


