Is Ruffles Smokehouse Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, Barbecue Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA, TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SPICES, ONION POWDER, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ROSEMARY (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)

Check Ruffles Smokehouse Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, Barbecue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish